Date: June 27, 2017

Becoming cloudy this afternoon with 40 percent chance of showers later this afternoon. Risk of a thunderstorm this afternoon. Wind northwest 20 km/h gusting to 40. High 21. UV index 7 or high.

Temp
18.6C

Environment Canada
Text Size >   A   A   A

Printer Friendly

Privacy and Information Security

This page was reviewed or revised on Thursday, June 15, 2017 4:01 PM

Lambton Public Health is responsible under the Health Protection and Promotion Act (HPPA) for the organization and delivery of programs and services that promote and protect health. In providing health services and programs to promote and protect health, we are required to follow the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA) and the Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA).

Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA)

Under the MFIPPA, Lambton Public Health is required to protect your personal information that we keep on paper or in an electronic file. MFIPPA gives you the right to access most general records and records containing your own personal information, with specific exceptions. You also have the right to correct your personal information if you believe it is incorrect.

Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA)

PHIPA sets out rules for the collection, use and disclosure of personal health information within the province of Ontario. Personal health information is any detail about your health or health history, and could include:

  • Your name, address, or date of birth
  • Your health card number
  • Facts about your health and healthcare history
  • Payment details for health-related services.

Public Health is a "custodian", or keeper, of health information. We are required to follow strict rules about how we collect, store, use, and/or share personal health information. 

Our Medical Officer of Health (MOH) is responsible for keeping health information private and confidential. All staff working under the MOH must also follow PHIPA.

Why and When We Collect Your Information

Under the Health Protection and Promotion Act, Lambton Public Health may be required to collect personal health information for the purpose of promoting and protecting health, and to prevent disease.

We might use health information to:

  • Plan, deliver, and evaluate our programs and services
  • Provide care or services to others
  • Manage risks to other people in the community

Information not directly linked to you may also be used to:

  • Inform organizational decision-making
  • Plan for future public health needs

Your personal health information may be collected in-person, over the telephone, through written materials and/or through electronic documents.

Disclosure of Confidential Information

Under the Health Protection and Promotion Act, Lambton Public Health may be required to disclose your information with other health units, or with the Ontario Ministry of Health and Long-Term Care. Personal health information may also be shared with healthcare providers to plan and deliver their services, or manage potential health risks. 

Providing Consent

Aside from sharing information with other health units, the Ministry, and/or healthcare providers, your personal health information will be kept confidential. Lambton Public Health cannot, and will not, share this information with others without your consent. 

You can choose to give a family member or legal representative access to your personal health information. Your consent will be specific to whatever parts of your information that you choose to share. You also have the right to cancel previous consent or to change the conditions of your consent.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

It is our responsibility to keep your information safe and secure. We store paper records in locked files or in secure areas. Electronic records are always password protected.

How to Access or Correct Your Information

You can request to see the personal health information we have on record for you. You can also make corrections, if needed. To make a request under MFIPPA or PHIPA:

  • Contact the person/program first (if you have been working with one of our programs or staff members)
  • Otherwise, please fill out the Request to Release Personal Health Information Form and send it to Lambton Public Health at the contact information provided below

How to Contact Us

The Medical Officer of Health (MOH) is the Health Information Custodian for Lambton Public Health.

The Freedom of Information Officer is available to address any concerns and/or provide information about our privacy policies that we have in place to protect your personal information. You can contact the Freedom of Information Officer at:

Lambton Public Health
160 Exmouth Street
Point Edward, ON N7T 7Z6
519-383-8331
privacy@lambtonhealth.on.ca

Information and Privacy Commissioner (IPC) of Ontario

If you think that your personal information has been improperly collected, used or disclosed by Lambton Public Health, you have the right to question our actions and to file a complaint with the Information and Privacy Commission of Ontario. For more information, visit the IPC website.

Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario
2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400
Toronto, ON M4W 1A8
1-800-387-0073 or 416-326-3333
Fax: 416-325-9195
www.ipc.on.ca